Open close menu
Contryflags
StockholmOldTown logo
Image of a house
E-mail icon
Image of a map

Mail boxes in the Old Town

The are many Mail boxes to find in the Old Town. Most of them have the colours Yellow or Blue, but at Christmas there will be Red Mail boxes as well. Read all about the Mail boxes below.

Bild på en brevlåda
Image showing Mail boxes in the Old Town of Stockholm.

 

All Mail boxes in the Old Town

Street/SquareYBRLatLong
Basement Alley (Källargränd) 111059.325518.071287
The Birger Jarl Square 10059.32509518.064882
Western Long Street (Västerlånggatan) 1910059.32559918.068937
Ship Bride Street (Skeppsbron) 2011059.32493618.075439
The Iron Square 11059.32280218.073422
The Tage Erlander Square 10059.32704918.069248
Lock Street (Slussplan) 110059.32222718.072488
Small New Street (Lilla Nygatan) 610059.32410418.068014
Y:Yellow Mail box, B:Blue Mail box, R:Red Mail box

 

The table above shows all available Mail boxes in the Old Town. The colour system is very easy.

Bild på 3 brevlådor

Yellow Mail box for mail to anywhere in the World.

Blue Mail box for mail within Stockholm (you can use the Yellow Mail box for mail within Stockholm as well).

Red Mail boxes are only for Christmas Cards and will only be available before Christmas (you can use the Yellow Mail box for Christmas Cards as well). Conclusion:

If in any doubt - Choose the Yellow Mail Box and you are on the safe side.

There is only one Post Office in the Old Town and it's located at Lilla Nygatan 6 (as is a Mail Box). This is also the Post Museum. Read more about the Post Office in the Old Town here including its open hours.

Stamps - Are sold at the Post Office and in many kiosks etc. in the Old Town. Most shops selling postcards also sells stamps.

The map below shows all Mail Boxes in the Old Town. Click at the marking and you will get the address.

 



Test